NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] supported by a compelling governmental interest.” City of Boerne v.
Flores, 521 U. S. 507, 514 (1997).
Congress responded to
Smith by enacting RFRA. “[L]aws [that are] ‘neutral’ toward
religion,” Congress found, “may burden religious exercise as surely
as laws intended to interfere with religious exercise.”
42 U. S. C. §2000bb(a)(2); see also §2000bb(a)(4).
In order to ensure broad protection for religious liberty, RFRA
provides that “Government shall not substantially burden a person’s
exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of
general applicability.” §2000bb–1(a).[
2] If the Government substantially burdens a person’s
exercise of religion, under the Act that person is entitled to an
exemption from the rule unless the Government “demonstrates that
application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a
compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive
means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”
§2000bb–1(b).[
3]
As enacted in 1993,
RFRA applied to both the Federal Government and the States, but the
constitutional authority invoked for regulating federal and state
agencies differed. As applied to a federal agency, RFRA is based on