NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] order to conclude that the HHS regulations fail the
least-restrictive-means test. HHS itself has demonstrated that it
has at its disposal an approach that is less restrictive than
requiring employers to fund contraceptive methods that violate
their religious beliefs. As we explained above, HHS has already
established an accommodation for nonprofit organizations with
religious objections. See supra, at 9–10, and nn. 8–9. Under
that accommodation, the organization can self-certify that it
opposes providing coverage for particular contraceptive services.
See 45 CFR §§147.131(b)(4), (c)(1); 26 CFR §§54.9815–2713A(a)(4),
(b). If the organization makes such a certification, the
organization’s insurance issuer or third-party administrator must
“[e]xpressly exclude contraceptive coverage from the group health
insurance coverage provided in connection with the group health
plan” and “[p]rovide separate payments for any contraceptive
services required to be covered” without imposing “any cost-sharing
requirements . . . on the eligible organization, the
group health plan, or plan participants or beneficiaries.” 45 CFR
§147.131(c)(2); 26 CFR §54.9815–2713A(c)(2).[
38]