NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] forms. Over half of the States, for instance, now recognize the
“benefit corporation,” a dual-purpose entity that seeks to achieve
both a benefit for the public and a profit for its owners.[
25]
In any event, the
objectives that may properly be pursued by the companies in these
cases are governed by the laws of the States in which they were
incorporated—Pennsylvania and Oklahoma—and the laws of those States
permit for-profit corporations to pursue “any lawful purpose” or
“act,” including the pursuit of profit in conformity with the
owners’ religious principles. 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. §1301 (2001)
(“Corporations may be incorporated under this subpart for any
lawful purpose or purposes”); Okla. Stat., Tit. 18, §§1002, 1005
(West 2012) (“[E]very corporation, whether profit or not for
profit” may “be incorporated or organized . . . to
conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes”); see also
§1006(A)(3); Brief for State of Oklahoma as Amicus Curiae in No.
13–354.
3