REPUBLIC OF ARGENTINA, PETITIONER v. NML
[…] the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from
attachment[,] arrest[,] and execution except as provided in
sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.” §1609. The
exceptions to this immunity defense (we will call it
“execution immunity”) are narrower. “The property
in the United States of a foreign state” is subject to
attachment, arrest, or execution if (1) it is “used for a
commercial activity in the United States,” §1610(a), and
(2) some other enumerated exception to immunity applies, such as
the one allowing for waiver, see §1610(a)(1)–(7). The
Act goes on to confer a more robust execution immu-nity on
designated international-organization property, §1611(a),
property of a foreign central bank, §1611(b)(1), and
“property of a foreign state . . . [that] is, or is
intended to be, used in connection with a military activity”
and is either “of a military character” or “under
the control of a military authority or defense agency,”
§1611(b)(2).
That is the last of the
Act’s immunity-granting sections. There is no third provision
forbidding or limiting discovery in aid of execution of a