SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] deterrent effect. The Solicitor General has identified just 40
recess appointments that filled pre-recess vacancies during the
nearly eight decades between the Act’s passage in 1863 and its
amendment in 1940. App. to Brief for Petitioner 71a–79a.[
16]
4. 1940 to the Present
The majority finds it
highly significant that in 1940, Congress created a few carefully
limited exceptions to the Pay Act’s prohibition on paying recess
appointees who filled pre-recess vacancies. See Act of July 11,
1940, ch. 580, 54Stat. 751, now codified with nonsubstantive
amendments at 5 U. S. C. §5503. Under the current version
of the Act, “[p]ayment for services may not be made from the
Treasury of the United States to an individual appointed during a
recess of the Senate to fill a vacancy” that “existed while the
Senate was in session” unless either the vacancy arose, or a
different individual’s nomination to fill the vacancy was rejected,
“within 30 days before the end of the session”; or a nomination was
pending before the Senate at the end of the session, and the
individual nominated was not himself a recess appointee.
§5503(a)(1)–(3). And if the President fills a pre-recess vacancy
under one of the circumstances specified in the Act, the law
requires that he submit a nomination for that office to the Senate
“not later than 40 days after the beginning of the next session.”
§5503(b).
The majority says that
by allowing salaries to be paid to recess appointees in these
narrow circumstances, “the 1940 Senate (and later Senates) in
effect supported” the majority’s interpretation of the Clause.
Ante, at 32. Nonsense. Even as amended, the Act strictly regulates