NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] clinic entrances. The Act itself contains a separate provision,
subsection (e)—unchallenged by petitioners—that prohibits much of
this conduct. That provision subjects to criminal punishment “[a]ny
person who knowingly obstructs, detains, hinders, impedes or blocks
another person’s entry to or exit from a reproductive health care
facility.” Mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 266, §120E½(e).[
7] If Massachusetts determines that broader
prohibitions along the same lines are necessary, it could enact
legislation similar to the federal Freedom of Access to Clinic
Entrances Act of 1994 (FACE Act), 18 U. S. C. §248(a)(1),
which subjects to both criminal and civil penalties anyone who “by
force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally
injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure,
intimidate or interfere with any person because that person is or
has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person
or any class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive
health services.” Some dozen other States have done so. See Brief
for State of New York et al. as Amici Curiae 13, and
n. 6. If the Commonwealth is particularly concerned about
harassment, it could also consider an ordinance such as the one
adopted in New York City that not only prohibits obstructing access