Utility Air Regulatory Group v. EPA, 573 U.S. 302 (2014)
[…] The Clean Air Act provides that BACT must be identified “on a case-by-case basis,” §7479(3), and this necessarily means that local conditions must be taken into account. For this reason, the Act instructs the EPA to issue regulations requiring an analysis of “the ambient air quality . . . at the site of the proposed major emitting facil-ity and in the area potentially affected by the emissions from such facility for each pollutant regulated under [the Act].” §7475(e)(3)(B) (emphasis added). The Act also requires a public hearing on “the air quality at the proposed site and in areas which may be affected by emissions from such facility for each pollutant subject to regulation under [the Act] which will be emitted from such facility.” §§7475(a)(2), (e)(1) (emphasis added). Accordingly, if BACT is required for greenhouse gases, the Act demands that the impact of these gases in the area surrounding a site must be monitored, explored at a public hearing, and considered as part of the permitting process.