Utility Air Regulatory Group v. EPA, 573 U.S. 302 (2014)
[…] The Court’s answer is “no.” Ante, at 10–24. I disagree.

     The Clean Air Act provisions at issue here are Title I’s Prevention of Significant Deterioration (PSD) program, §7470 et seq., and Title V’s permitting regime, §7661 et seq. By contrast to Title II, Titles I and V apply to stationary sources, such as power plants and factories. Under the PSD program, “major emitting facilities” constructed in the United States must meet certain requirements, including obtaining a permit that imposes emissions limitations, §7475(a)(1), and using “the best available control technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under [the Act] emitted from” the facility, §7475(a)(4). Title V requires each “major source” to obtain an operating permit. §7661a(a).