BENJAMIN ROBERS, PETITIONER v. UNITED
[…] D. C. 20543, of any typographical or other formal errors, in
order that corrections may be made before the preliminary print
goes to press.
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
_________________
No. 12–9012
_________________
BENJAMIN ROBERS, PETITIONER v. UNITED
STATES
on writ of certiorari to the united states
court of appeals for the seventh circuit
[May 5, 2014]
Justice Breyer
delivered the opinion of the Court.
The Mandatory Victims
Restitution Act of 1996 requires certain offenders to restore
property lost by their victims as a result of the crime. 18
U. S. C. §3663A. A provision in the statue says that,
when return of the property lost by the victim is “impossible,
impracticable, or inadequate,” the offender must pay the victim “an
amount equal to . . . the value of the property” less
“the value (as of the date the property is returned) of any part of
the property that is returned.” §3663A(b)(1)(B). The question
before us is whether “any part of the property” is “returned” when
a victim takes title to collateral securing a loan that an offender
fraudulently obtained from the victim.
We hold that it is not.
In our view, the statutory phrase “any part of the property” refers