UNITED STATES, PETITIONER v. QUALITY STORES,
[…] S. C. §1426(a)(4) (1940 ed.)).
In 1950, however,
Congress repealed that exception. Social Security Act Amendments,
§203(a), 64Stat. 525–527. “When Congress acts to
amend a statute, we presume it intends its amendment to have real
and sub-stantial effect.” Stone v. INS, 514 U. S. 386,
397 (1995) . Congress has not revisited its 1950 amendment; and
since that time, FICA has contained no exception for severance
payments.
B
The next question is
whether §3402(o) of the Internal Revenue Code relating to
income-tax withholding is a limitation on the meaning of
“wages” for FICA purposes. Section 3402 provides:
“(o) Extension of withholding to certain
payments other than wages.
“(1) General
rule
“For purposes of
this chapter (and so much of subtitle F as relates to this
chapter)—
“(A) any
supplemental unemployment compensation benefit paid to an
individual,
. . . . .
“shall be treated as if it were a payment
of wages by an employer to an employee for a payroll
period.”
(Pursuant to stipulations by the parties, the
Court of Appeals determined that the severance payments constitute
“supplemental unemployment compensation benefits,” or
SUBs. See §3402(o)(2)(A). The Court assumes, for purposes of
this case, that this premise is correct.)
Quality Stores argues
that §3402(o)’s instruction that SUBs be treated
“as if” they were wages for purposes of income-tax
withholding is an indirect means of stating that the definition of
wages for income-tax withholding does not cover severance payments.
It contends, further, that if the definition of wages for purposes
of income-tax withholding does not encompass severance payments,
then severance payments are not covered by FICA’s similar
definition of wages.
The Court disagrees
that §3402(o) should be read as Quality Stores suggests. The
chapter governing income-tax withholding has a broad definition of
the term “wages”: “all remuneration
. . . for services performed by an employee for his
employer, including the cash value of all remuneration (including
benefits) paid in any medium other than cash.” §3401(a).
The definitional section for income-tax withholding, like the
definitional section for FICA, contains a series of specific
exemptions that reinforce the broad scope of its definition of
wages. The provision exempts from wages, for example, any