DOYLE RANDALL PAROLINE, PETITIONER v. UNITED
[…] categories similar in type to those specifically enumerated.”
Federal Maritime Comm’n v. Seatrain Lines, Inc., 411 U. S.
726, 734 (1973) . Here, §2259(b)(3)(F) defines a broad, final
category of “other losses suffered . . . as a proximate
result of the offense.” That category is most naturally understood
as a summary of the type of losses covered—i.e., losses suffered as
a proximate result of the offense.
The victim says that if
Congress had wanted to limit the losses recoverable under §2259 to
those proximately caused by the offense, it could have written the
statute the same way it wrote §2327, which provides for restitution
to victims of telemarketing fraud. Section 2327, which is written
and structured much like §2259, simply defines the term “full
amount of the victim’s losses” as “all losses suffered by the
victim as a proximate result of the offense.” §2327(b)(3). In
essence the victim argues that the first five categories of losses
enumerated in §2259(b)(3) would be superfluous if all were governed
by a proximate-cause requirement. That, however, is unpersuasive.
The first five categories provide guidance to district courts as to