DOYLE RANDALL PAROLINE, PETITIONER v. UNITED
[…] Appeals over the proper causation inquiry for purposes of
determining the entitlement to and amount of restitution under
§2259. 570 U. S. ___ (2013). For the reasons set forth, the
decision of the Court of Appeals is vacated.
II
Title 18
U. S. C. §2259(a) provides that a district court “shall
order restitution for any offense” under Chapter 110 of Title 18,
which covers a number of offenses involving the sexual exploitation
of children and child pornography in particular. Paroline was
convicted of knowingly possessing child pornography under §2252, a
Chapter 110 offense.
Section 2259 states a
broad restitutionary purpose: It requires district courts to order
defendants “to pay the victim . . . the full amount of
the victim’s losses as determined by the court,” §2259(b)(1), and
expressly states that “[t]he issuance of a restitution order under
this section is mandatory,” §2259(b)(4)(A). Section 2259(b)(2)
provides that “[a]n order of restitution under this section shall
be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664,” which in
turn provides in relevant part that “[t]he burden of demonstrating
the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the
offense shall be on the attorney for the Government,” §3664(e).
The threshold question
the Court faces is whether §2259 limits restitution to those losses