corruption. See, e.g., Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U. S. 1 –27
[…] §441a(a)(8) (same). What is the difference?
Fourth, the plurality
points out that the FEC’s regulations “specify that an
individual who has contributed to a particular candidate committee
may not also contribute to a single-candidate committee for that
candidate.” Ante, at 12–13 (citing 11 CFR
§110.1(h)(1); emphasis added). The regulations, however, do
not prevent a person who has contributed to a candidate from also
contributing to multicandidate committees that support the
candidate. Indeed, the rules specifically authorize such
contributions. See §110.1(h) (“A person may contribute
to a candidate . . . and also contribute to a political committee
which has sup- ported, or anticipates supporting, the same
candidate in the same election,” as long as the political
committee is “not the candidate’s principal campaign
committee” or a “single candidate committee”
(emphasis added)). Example Three illustrates the latter kind of
contribution. And briefs before us make clear that the possibility