MANUEL JOSE LOZANO, PETITIONER v. DIANALUCIA
[…] tolled therefore does not apply to this multilateral treaty. Cf.
Eastern Airlines, Inc. v. Floyd, 499 U. S. 530 –545, and
n. 10 (1991) (declining to adopt liability for psychic injury
under the Warsaw Convention because “the unavailability of
compensation for purely psychic injury in many common and civil law
countries at the time of the Warsaw Conference persuades us that
the signatories had no specific intentto include such a remedy in
the Convention” (footnote omitted)).
It does not matter to
this conclusion that Congress enacted a statute to implement the
Hague Convention. See ICARA, 42 U. S. C.
§§11601–11610. ICARA does not address the
availability of equitable tolling. Nor does it purport to alter the
Convention. See §11601(b)(2) (“The provisions of [ICARA]
are in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of the
Convention”). In fact, Congress explicitly recognized
“the need for uniform international interpretation of the
Convention.” §11601(b)(3)(B). Congress’ mere
enactment of implementing legislation did not somehow import
background principles of American law into the treaty