NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] and effect of law.” That determination does not obviate the
enforcement issue arising from
Castle because the Ninth
Circuit’s rulings upholding the agreement’s
financial-capacity and truck-maintenance provisions have now become
final;[
3] accordingly, the Port
could try to apply its penalty provision to trucking companies that
have violated those surviving requirements. But we nonetheless
decline to address the
Castle question because the
case’s pre-enforcement posture obscures the nature of the
agreement’s remedial scheme, rendering any decision at this
point a shot in the dark.
II
Section 14501(c)(1), once again, preempts a
state “law, regulation, or other provision having the force
and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any
motor car- rier . . . with respect to the transportation
of property.” All parties agree that the Port’s placard
and parking requirements relate to a motor carrier’s price,
route, or service with respect to transporting property. The only
disputed question is whether those requirements “hav[e] the
force and effect of law.” The Port claims that they do not,