NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Tarrant reasons that each State will therefore hold whatever water
it needs in its upstream basins. Given this, Tarrant maintains that
any water that a State voluntarily allows to reach subbasin 5 must
be surplus water that State did not intend to use, and if the
upstream State has no need for that water, then there is no reason
not to allow other States to access and use it, even across
borders.
This argument is founded on a shaky premise: It
assumes that flows from these dammed-up tributaries are the sole
source of water in subbasin 5. But §5.05(b)(1) explains that
“[s]ignatory States shall have equal rights to the use of
runoff originating in subbasin 5,” as well as “water
flowing into subbasin 5,” which would include flows from the
main stem of the River itself.
Id., at 25. Thus, there are
waters that are specific to subbasin 5 separate from those
originating in the tributaries covered by subbasins 1 through 4.