NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] detract from the overall custom in this area. See
supra, at
16–18, and n. 12. Second, the Upper Niobrara River Compact is
not a helpful counterexample for Tarrant. The general provision
that Tarrant quotes is paired with a host of detailed conditions.
See Arts. V(A)1(a)–(f), 83Stat. 88. Contrary to
Tarrant’s position, then, assuming that the Upper Niobrara
River compact does create any cross-border rights, it does so not
through silence, but through the detailed scheme that would apply
to any such contemplated diversions.
Tarrant also argues that §2.05(d) of the
Red River Compact, which provides that “[e]ach Signatory
State shall have the right to” “[u]se the bed and banks
of the Red River and its tributaries to convey stored water,
imported or exported water, and water apportioned according to this
Compact,” 1 App. 11, in fact authorizes cross-border
diversions. Because the present border between Texas and Oklahoma
east of the Texas Panhandle is set by the vegetation line on the
south bank of the River, Red River Boundary Compact, 114Stat. 919,