NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] July 16, 2010); No. CIV–07–0045–HE (WD Okla.,
Nov. 18, 2009), App. to Pet. for Cert. 72a–73a, 2009 WL
3922803, *8. The Tenth Circuit affirmed. 656 F.3d 1222, 1250
(2011).[
7]
We granted Tarrant’s petition for a writ
of certiorari, 568 U. S. ___ (2013), and now affirm the
judgment of the Tenth Circuit.
II
A
Tarrant claims that under §5.05(b)(1) of
the Compact, it has the right to cross state lines and divert water
from Oklahoma located in subbasin 5 of Reach II and that the
Oklahoma water statutes interfere with its ability to exercise that
right. Section 5.05(b)(1) provides:
“The Signatory States shall have
equal rights to the use of runoff originating in subbasin 5 and
undesignated water following into subbasin 5, so long as the flow
of the Red River at the Arkansas-Louisiana state boundary is 3,000
[CFS] or more, provided no state is entitled to more than 25
percent of the water in excess of 3,000 [CFS].” 1 App.
25.
In Tarrant’s view, this provision
essentially creates a borderless common in which each of the four
signatory States may cross each other’s boundaries to access
a shared pool of water. Tarrant reaches this interpretation in two
steps. First, it observes that §5.05(b)(1)’s