NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] tributaries before it travels farther downstream and joins the flow
of the main stem of the River. For the most part, the Compact
granted control over the water in these subbasins to the States in
which each subbasin is located.[
2] The remaining subbasin, subbasin 5, instead requires
that water be allowed to flow to Louisiana through the main stem of
the River at certain minimum levels, assuring Louisiana an
allocation of the River’s waters and solving its flowthrough
problem.
The provision of the Compact central to the
present dispute is §5.05(b)(1), which sets the following
allocation during times of normal flow:
“(1) The Signatory States shall have
equal rights to the use of runoff originating in subbasin 5 and
undesignated water flowing into subbasin 5, so long as the flow of
the Red River at the Arkansas-Louisiana state boundary is 3,000
cubic feet per second [hereinafter CFS] or more, provided no state
is entitled to more than 25 percent of the water in excess of 3,000
[CFS].”[
3]
Id., at
25.
In these normal circumstances (
i.e., when
flows at the Arkansas-Louisiana border are above 3,000 CFS), this
provision and its interpretive comment make clear that “all
states are free to use whatever amount of water they can put to
beneficial use.” Comment on Art. V,