NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Compact’s drafters intended to permit cross-border
diversions. For example, §5.03(b), which governs subbasin 3 of
Reach II, provides that
“[t]he States of Oklahoma and
Arkansas shall have free and unrestricted use of the water of this
subbasin
within their respective states, subject, however,
to the limitation that Oklahoma shall allow a quantity of water
equal to . . . 40 percent of the total runoff originating
below the following existing, authorized or proposed last major
downstream damsites in Okla- homa to flow into Arkansas.” 1
App. 23–24 (emphasis added).
Section 6.03(b), which covers subbasin 3 of
Reach III, similarly provides that “Texas and Louisiana
within their respective boundaries shall each have the
unrestricted use of the water of this subbasin subject to the
following [conditions].”
Id., at 33 (emphasis added).
Thus, §5.03(b) and §6.03(b) mimic §5.05(b)(1) in
allocating water rights within a subbasin, but differ in that they
make explicit ref-erence to water use “within” state
boundaries. Relying on the
expressio unius canon of