NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] tributaries into subbasin 5. Tarrant reasons that each State will
therefore hold whatever water it needs in its upstream basins.
Given this, Tarrant maintains that any water that a State
voluntarily allows to reach subbasin 5 must be surplus water that
State did not intend to use, and if the upstream State has no need
for that water, then there is no reason not to allow other States
to access and use it, even across borders.
This argument is founded on a shaky premise: It
assumes that flows from these dammed-up tributaries are the sole
source of water in subbasin 5. But §5.05(b)(1) explains that
“[s]ignatory States shall have equal rights to the use of runoff
originating in subbasin 5,” as well as “water flowing into subbasin
5,” which would include flows from the main stem of the River
itself.
Id., at 25. Thus, there are waters that are specific
to subbasin 5 separate from those originating in the tributaries
covered by subbasins 1 through 4. Tarrant’s account of the purposes