NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] intended to permit cross-border diversions. For example, §5.03(b),
which governs subbasin 3 of Reach II, provides that
“[t]he States of Oklahoma and Arkansas
shall have free and unrestricted use of the water of this subbasin
within their respective states, subject, however, to the
limitation that Oklahoma shall allow a quantity of water equal to
. . . 40 percent of the total runoff originating below
the following existing, authorized or proposed last major
downstream damsites in Okla- homa to flow into Arkansas.” 1 App.
23–24 (emphasis added).
Section 6.03(b), which covers subbasin 3 of
Reach III, similarly provides that “Texas and Louisiana
within
their respective boundaries shall each have the unrestricted
use of the water of this subbasin subject to the following
[conditions].”
Id., at 33 (emphasis added). Thus, §5.03(b)
and §6.03(b) mimic §5.05(b)(1) in allocating water rights within a
subbasin, but differ in that they make explicit ref-erence to water
use “within” state boundaries. Relying on the
expressio