NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] parties managing them to control water along the tributaries before
it travels farther downstream and joins the flow of the main stem
of the River. For the most part, the Compact granted control over
the water in these subbasins to the States in which each subbasin
is located.[
2] The remaining
subbasin, subbasin 5, instead requires that water be allowed to
flow to Louisiana through the main stem of the River at certain
minimum levels, assuring Louisiana an allocation of the River’s
waters and solving its flowthrough problem.
The provision of the Compact central to the
present dispute is §5.05(b)(1), which sets the following allocation
during times of normal flow:
“(1) The Signatory States shall have equal
rights to the use of runoff originating in subbasin 5 and
undesignated water flowing into subbasin 5, so long as the flow of
the Red River at the Arkansas-Louisiana state boundary is 3,000
cubic feet per second [hereinafter CFS] or more, provided no state
is entitled to more than 25 percent of the water in excess of 3,000
[CFS].”[
3]
Id., at
25.
In these normal circumstances (
i.e., when
flows at the Arkansas-Louisiana border are above 3,000 CFS), this
provision and its interpretive comment make clear that “all states
are free to use whatever amount of water they can put to beneficial
use.” Comment on Art. V,