NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] borders does much to detract from the overall custom in this area.
See
supra, at 16–18, and n. 12. Second, the Upper Niobrara
River Compact is not a helpful counterexample for Tarrant. The
general provision that Tarrant quotes is paired with a host of
detailed conditions. See Arts. V(A)1(a)–(f), 83Stat. 88. Contrary
to Tarrant’s position, then, assuming that the Upper Niobrara River
compact does create any cross-border rights, it does so not through
silence, but through the detailed scheme that would apply to any
such contemplated diversions.
Tarrant also argues that §2.05(d) of the Red
River Compact, which provides that “[e]ach Signatory State shall
have the right to” “[u]se the bed and banks of the Red River and
its tributaries to convey stored water, imported or exported water,
and water apportioned according to this Compact,” 1 App. 11, in
fact authorizes cross-border diversions. Because the present border
between Texas and Oklahoma east of the Texas Panhandle is set by
the vegetation line on the south bank of the River, Red River
Boundary Compact, 114Stat. 919, Tarrant contends that §2.05(d)