NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Texas v.
New
Mexico,
482 U.S.
124, 128 (1987). So, as with any contract, we begin by
examining the express terms of the Compact as the best indication
of the intent of the parties, see also
Montana v.
Wyoming, 563 U. S. ___, ___, and n. 4, ___, (2011)
(slip op., at 5, and n. 4, 17); Restatement (Second) of
Contracts §203(b) (1979).
Tarrant argues that because other provisions of
the Compact reference state borders, §5.05(b)(1)’s silence with
respect to state lines must mean that the Compact’s drafters
intended to permit cross-border diversions. For example, §5.03(b),
which governs subbasin 3 of Reach II, provides that
“[t]he States of Oklahoma and Arkansas
shall have free and unrestricted use of the water of this subbasin
within their respective states, subject, however, to the
limitation that Oklahoma shall allow a quantity of water equal to
. . . 40 percent of the total runoff originating below
the following existing, authorized or proposed last major
downstream damsites in Okla- homa to flow into Arkansas.” 1 App.
23–24 (emphasis added).
Section 6.03(b), which covers subbasin 3 of
Reach III, similarly provides that “Texas and Louisiana
within
their respective boundaries shall each have the unrestricted