NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] vious civil tort compensation regime. 562 U. S., at ___–___
(slip op., at 2–3); H. R. Rep. No. 99–908, pt. 1, pp. 6–7
(1986) (hereinafter H. R. Rep.).
The compensation program’s procedures are
straightforward. First, “[a] proceeding for compensation under the
Program for a vaccine-related injury or death shall be initiated by
service upon the Secretary [for the Department of Health and Human
Services] and the filing of a petition containing the matter
prescribed by subsection (c) of this section with the United States
Court of Federal Claims.” 42 U. S. C. §300aa–11(a)(1).
Subsection (c) pro- vides in relevant part that a petition must
include “an affidavit, and supporting documentation, demonstrating
that the person who suffered such injury” was actually vaccinated
and suffered an injury. §300aa–11(c)(1). Next, upon receipt of an
NCVIA petition, “[t]he clerk of the United States Court of Federal
Claims shall immediately forward the filed petition to the chief
special master for assignment to a special master.”
§300aa–11(a)(1). This special master then “makes an informal
adjudication of the petition.”
Bruesewitz, 562 U. S.,
at ___ (slip op., at 3) (citing §300aa–12(d)(3)). A successful
claimant may recover medical costs, lost earning capacity, and an