NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] D. C. 20543, of any typographical or other formal errors, in
order that corrections may be made before the preliminary print
goes to press.
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
_________________
No. 12–236
_________________
KATHLEEN SEBELIUS, SECRETARY OF HEALTH AND
HUMAN SERVICES, PETITIONER
v. MELISSA CLOER
on writ of certiorari to the united states
court of appeals for the federal circuit
[May 20, 2013]
Justice Sotomayor delivered the opinion of the
Court.[
1]*
The National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act of
1986 (NCVIA or Act), 100Stat. 3756, 42 U. S. C. §300aa–1
et seq., provides that a court may award attorney’s
fees and costs “incurred [by a claimant] in any proceeding on” an
unsuccessful vaccine-injury “petition filed under section
300aa–11,” if that petition “was brought in good faith and there
was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was
brought.” §300aa–15(e)(1). The Act’s limitations provision states
that “no petition may be filed for compensation” more than 36
months after the claimant’s initial symptoms occur.
§300aa–16(a)(2). The question before us is whether an untimely
petition can garner an award of attorney’s fees.