NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] 26 U. S. C. §§4131, 4132, 9510; 42 U. S. C.
§300aa–15(f)(4)(A). But under the Act’s limitations provision, “no
petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for [a
vaccine-related] injury after the expiration of 36 months after the
date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of
onset or of the significant aggravation of” the alleged injury.
§300aa–16(a)(2).
The Act also includes an unusual scheme for
compensating attorneys who work on NCVIA petitions. See
§300aa–15(e).[
2] “No attorney
may charge any fee for services in connection with a petition filed
under section 300aa–11 of this title.” §300aa–15(e)(3).[
3] But a court may award attorney’s
fees in certain circumstances. In the case of successful petitions,
the award of attorney’s fees is automatic. §300aa–15(e)(1) (“In
awarding compensation on a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of
this title the special master or court shall also award as part of
such compensation an amount to cover . . . reasonable
attorneys’ fees, and . . . other costs”). For
unsuccessful petitions, “the special master or court may award an
amount of compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’
fees and other costs incurred in any proceeding on such petition if
the special master or court determines that the petition was
brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the
claim for which the petition was brought.”
Ibid. In other
words, “[a]ttorney’s fees are provided, not only for successful
cases, but even for unsuccessful claims that are not frivolous.”
Bruesewitz, 562 U. S., at ___ (slip op., at 4).
B
Respondent, Dr. Melissa Cloer, received three