NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] Cloer’s, which was
“filed” under the ordinary meaning of that term but was later found
to be untimely, was never filed at all because, on the Government’s
reading, “no petition may be
filed for compensation” late.
§300aa–16(a)(2) (emphasis added). Yet the court below identified
numerous instances throughout the NCVIA where the word “filed” is
given its ordinary meaning, 675 F. 3d, at 1361, and the
Government does not challenge this aspect of its decision. Indeed,
the Government’s reading would produce anomalous results with
respect to these other NCVIA provisions. Consider §300aa–12(b)(2),
which provides that “[w]ithin 30 days after the Secretary receives
service of any petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title
the Secretary shall publish notice of such petition in the Federal
Register.” If the NCVIA’s limitations provision worked to void the
filing of an untimely petition, then one would expect the Secretary
to make timeliness determinations prior to publishing such notice
or to strike any petitions found to be untimely from the Federal
Register.