NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] limitations provision in its fees provision, §300aa–15(e), or the
other section it references, §300aa–11(a)(1). When these two linked
sections are read in tandem they simply indicate that petitions
filed with the clerk of the court are eligible for attorney’s fees
so long as they comply with the other requirements of the Act’s
fees provision. By its terms, the NCVIA requires nothing more for
the award of attorney’s fees. A petition filed in violation of the
limitations period will not result in the payment of compensation,
of course, but it is still a petition filed under
§300aa–11(a)(1).[
5]
When the Act does require compliance with the
limitations period, it provides so expressly. For example,
§300aa–11(a)(2)(A) prevents claimants from bringing suit against
vaccine manufacturers “unless a petition has been filed,
in
accordance with section 300aa–16 of this title [the limitations
provision], for compensation under the Program for such injury or
death.” (Emphasis added.) We have long held that “[w]here Congress
includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits
it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed
that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate
inclusion or exclusion.”
Bates v.