NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] It is true, of course, that the companies might have been
privatized at higher flotation values had the government recognized
how efficient—and thus how profitable—the companies would become.
But, the windfall tax requires an underlying concept of value
(based on actual
ex post earnings) that would be alien to
any valuer. Taxing ac-tual, realized net income in hindsight is not
the same as considering past income for purposes of estimating
future earning potential.
The Commissioner’s reliance on Example 3 to the
Treasury Regulation’s gross receipts test is also misplaced.
Id., at 37–38; 26 CFR §1.901–2(b)(3)(ii), Ex. 3. That
example posits a petroleum tax in which “gross receipts from
extraction income are deemed to equal 105 percent of the fair
market value of petroleum extracted. This computation is designed
to produce an amount that is greater than the fair market value of
actual gross receipts.”
Ibid. Under the example, a tax based
on inflated gross receipts is not creditable.
The Third Circuit believed that the same type of