NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] In all this, the bean surely figured. But it was Bowman, and not
the bean, who controlled the reproduction (unto the eighth
generation) of Monsanto’s patented invention.
Our holding today is limited—addressing the
situa- tion before us, rather than every one involving a
self-replicating product. We recognize that such inventions are
becoming ever more prevalent, complex, and diverse. In another
case, the article’s self-replication might occur outside the
purchaser’s control. Or it might be a necessary but incidental step
in using the item for another purpose. Cf. 17 U. S. C.
§117(a)(1) (“[I]t is not [a copyright] infringement for the owner
of a copy of a computer program to make . . . another copy or
adaptation of that computer program provide[d] that such a new copy
or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of
the computer program”). We need not address here whether or how the
doctrine of patent exhaustion would apply in such circumstances. In
the case at hand, Bowman planted Monsanto’s patented soybeans