NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] takings claim as producers rather than handlers. This determination
is not correct. Although petitioners argued that they were
producers—and thus not subject to the AMAA or Marketing Order at
all—both the USDA and the District Court concluded that petitioners
were “handlers.” Accordingly, the civil penalty, assessment, and
reimbursement for fail-ure to reserve raisins were all levied on
petitioners in their capacity as “handlers.” If petitioners’
argument that they were producers had prevailed, they would not
have been subject to
any of the monetary sanctions imposed
on them. See 7 U. S. C. §608c(13)(B) (“No order issued
under this chapter shall be applicable to any producer in his
capacity as a producer”).
It is undisputed that the Marketing Order
imposes duties on petitioners only in their capacity as handlers.
As a result, any defense raised against those duties is necessarily
raised in that same capacity. Petitioners ar-gue that it would be