NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] That determination does not
obviate the enforcement issue arising from
Castle because
the Ninth Circuit’s rulings upholding the agreement’s
financial-capacity and truck-maintenance provisions have now become
final;[
3] accordingly, the Port
could try to apply its penalty provision to trucking companies that
have violated those surviving requirements. But we nonetheless
decline to address the
Castle question because the case’s
pre-enforcement posture obscures the nature of the agreement’s
remedial scheme, rendering any decision at this point a shot in the
dark.
II
Section 14501(c)(1), once again, preempts a
state “law, regulation, or other provision having the force and
effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor
car- rier . . . with respect to the transportation of
property.” All parties agree that the Port’s placard and parking
requirements relate to a motor carrier’s price, route, or service
with respect to transporting property. The only disputed question
is whether those requirements “hav[e] the force and effect of law.”