SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Palestinian Authority, 566 U. S. ___
(2012) (TVPA allows suits against only natural persons).
Congress, while aware of the award of civil
damages under the ATS—including cases such as
Filartiga with
foreign plaintiffs, defendants, and conduct—has not sought to limit
the statute’s jurisdictional or substantive reach. Rather, Congress
has enacted other statutes, and not only criminal statutes, that
allow the United States to prosecute (or allow victims to obtain
damages from) foreign persons who injure foreign victims by
committing abroad torture, genocide, and other heinous acts. See,
e.g., 18 U. S. C. §2340A(b)(2) (authorizing prosecution of
torturers if “the alleged offender is present in the United States,
irrespective of the nationality of the victim or alleged
offender”); §1091(e)(2)(D) (2006 ed., Supp. V) (genocide
prosecution authorized when, “regardless of where the offense is
committed, the alleged offender is . . . present in the
United States”); note following 28 U. S. C. §1350, §2(a)
(private right of action on behalf of individuals harmed by an act