NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] so. On remand, the Court of Appeals found the policy was vague and,
as a result, unconstitutional. metricconverter613 F.3d 317 (2010).
The case now returns to this Court for decision upon the
constitutional question.
I
In
Fox I, the Court described both the
regulatory framework through which the Commission regulates
broadcast indecency and the long procedural history of this case.
The Court need not repeat all that history, but some preliminary
discussion is necessary to understand the constitutional issue the
case now presents.
A
Title 18 U. S. C. §1464 provides
that “[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language
by means of radio communication shall be fined . . . or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” The Federal
Communi-cations Commission (Commission) has been instructed by
Congress to enforce §1464 between the hours of 6 a.m. and 10 p.m.,
see Public Telecommunications Act of 1992, §15(a), 106Stat. 954,
note following 47 U. S. C. §303, p. 113
(Broadcasting of Indecent Programming).