NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] all—as to both its waiver and its “corresponding” reservation of
immunity from suits involving Indian lands. Reply Brief for Tribal
Petitioner 6.
But the Band and Government can reach that
result only by neglecting key words in the relevant provision. That
sentence, more fully quoted, reads: “The United States may be named
as a party defendant in
a civil action under this
section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in
which the United States claims an interest.” §2409a(a) (emphasis
added). And as we have already noted, “this
section”—§2409a—includes a host of indications that the “civil
action” at issue is an ordinary quiet title suit: Just recall the
section’s title (“Real property quiet title actions”), and its
pleading requirements (the plaintiff “shall set forth with
particularity the nature of the right, title, or interest which
[he] claims”), and its permission to the Government to remedy an
infraction by paying “just compensation.” Read with reference to
all these provisions (as well as to the QTA’s contemporane ously
enacted jurisdictional and venue sections), the waiver clause