NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] one eye directed toward how tribes will use those lands to support
economic development.
The Department’s regulations make this statutory
concern with land use crystal clear. Those regulations permit the
Secretary to acquire land in trust under §465 if the “land is
necessary to facilitate tribal self-determination, economic
development, or Indian housing.” 25 CFR §151.3(a)(3). And they
require the Secretary to consider, in evaluating any acquisition,
both “[t]he purposes for which the land will be used” and the
“poten- tial conflicts of land use which may arise.” §§151.10(c),
151.10(f); see §151.11(a). For “off-reservation acquisitions” made
“for business purposes”—like the Bradley Property—the regulations
further provide that the tribe must “provide a plan which specifies
the anticipated economic benefits associated with the proposed
use.” §151.11(c). DOI’s regulations thus show that the statute’s
implementation centrally depends on the projected use of a given
property.
The Secretary’s acquisition of the Bradley
Property is a case in point. The Band’s application to the