NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] with at least one eye directed toward how tribes will use those
lands to support economic development.
The Department’s regulations make this
statutory concern with land use crystal clear. Those regulations
permit the Secretary to acquire land in trust under §465 if
the “land is necessary to facilitate tribal
self-determination, economic development, or Indian housing.”
25 CFR §151.3(a)(3). And they require the Secretary to
consider, in evaluating any acquisition, both “[t]he purposes
for which the land will be used” and the “poten- tial
conflicts of land use which may arise.”
§§151.10(c), 151.10(f); see §151.11(a). For
“off-reservation acquisitions” made “for business
purposes”—like the Bradley Property—the
regulations further provide that the tribe must “provide a
plan which specifies the anticipated economic benefits associated
with the proposed use.” §151.11(c). DOI’s
regulations thus show that the statute’s implementation
centrally depends on the projected use of a given property.
The Secretary’s acquisition of the Bradley
Property is a case in point. The Band’s application to the