NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] is keyed to a later date, thereby leaving the courts unable to take
the new Act fully into account, particularly when that circumstance
might create additional disparities and uncertainties that courts
and the Commission may be helpless to correct. We have no reason to
believe Congress would have wanted to impose an unforeseeable,
potentially complex application date.
* * *
We vacate the Court of Appeals’ judgments and
remand these cases for further proceedings consistent with this
opinion.
It is so ordered.
APPENDIXES
A
Act of Feb. 25, 1871, §4, 16Stat. 432, 1
U. S. C. §109
Repeal of statutes as affecting existing
liabilities
“The repeal of any statute shall not have
the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or
liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act
shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as
still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper
action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty,
forfeiture, or liability.”
Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, 18
U. S. C. §3553(a)(4) (A)(ii)
Imposition of a sentence
“Factors To Be Considered in Imposing a
Sen-tence. . . . The court, in determining the
particu- lar sentence to be imposed, shall consider . . .
the kinds of sentence and sentencing range established for