NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] language in Congress’ appropriation without legal effect. To the
contrary, it prevents the Secretary from reprogramming other funds
to pay contract support costs—thereby protecting funds that
Congress envisioned for other BIA programs, including tribes that
choose not to enter ISDA contracts. But when an agency makes
competing contractual commitments with legally available funds and
then fails to pay, it is the Government that must bear the fiscal
consequences, not the contractor.
B
The dissent attempts to distinguish this case
from
Cherokee Nation and
Ferris on different grounds,
relying on §450j–1(b)’s proviso that “the Secretary is not required
to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serv- ing a
tribe to make funds available to another tribe.” In the dissent’s
view, that clause establishes that each dol- lar allocated by the
Secretary reduces the amount of appropriations legally available to
pay other contractors. In effect, the dissent understands
§450j–1(b) to make the legal availability of appropriations turn on