PETITIONERS v. WANDA GREENWOOD et al.
[…] would have sought to achieve the same result in the CROA through
combination of the nonwaiver provision with the “right to sue”
phrase in the disclosure provision, and the references to “action”
and “court” in the description of damages recoverable, is
unlikely.
* * *
Because the CROA is
silent on whether claims under the Act can proceed in an arbitrable
forum, the FAA requires the arbitration agreement to be enforced
according to its terms. The judgment of the Ninth Circuit is
reversed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
APPENDIX
Section 1679c provides:
“(a) Disclosure required
“Any credit repair
organization shall provide any consumer with the following written
statement before any contract or agreement between the consumer and
the credit repair organization is executed:
“ ‘Consumer Credit File Rights Under
State and Federal Law
“ ‘You have a
right to dispute inaccurate information in your credit report by
contacting the credit bureau directly. However, neither you nor any
‘credit repair’ company or credit repair organization has the right
to have accurate, current, and verifiable information removed from
your credit report. The credit bureau must remove accurate,
negative information from your report only if it is over 7 years
old. Bankruptcy information can be reported for 10 years.
“ ‘You have a
right to obtain a copy of your credit report from a credit bureau.
You may be charged a reasonable fee. There is no fee, however, if
you have been turned down for credit, employment, insurance, or a
rental dwelling because of information in your credit report within
the preceding 60 days. The credit bureau must provide someone to
help you interpret the information in your credit file. You are
entitled to receive a free copy of your credit report if you are
unemployed and intend to apply for employment in the next 60 days,
if you are a recipient of public welfare assistance, or if you have
reason to believe that there is inaccurate information in your
credit report due to fraud.
“ ‘You have a
right to sue a credit repair organiza- tion that violates the
Credit Repair Organization Act. This law prohibits deceptive
practices by credit repair organizations.
“ ‘You have the
right to cancel your contract with any credit repair organization
for any reason within 3 business days from the date you signed
it.
“ ‘Credit bureaus
are required to follow reasonable procedures to ensure that the
information they report is accurate. However, mistakes may
occur.
“ ‘You may, on
your own, notify a credit bureau in writing that you dispute the
accuracy of information in your credit file. The credit bureau must