PETITIONERS v. WANDA GREENWOOD et al.
[…] is separate from any written contract or other agreement between
the credit repair organization and the consumer or any other
written material provided to the consumer.
“(c) Retention of compliance records
“(1) In general
“The credit repair
organization shall maintain a copy of the statement signed by the
consumer acknowledging receipt of the statement.
“(2) Maintenance for 2 years
“The copy of any
consumer’s statement shall be maintained in the organization’s
files for 2 years after the date on which the statement is signed
by the consumer.”
* * *
Section 1679g provides:
“(a) Liability established
“Any person who fails
to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any
other person shall be liable to such person in an amount equal to
the sum of the amounts determined under each of the following
paragraphs:
“(1) Actual damages
“The greater of—
“(A) the amount of any
actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure;
or
“(B) any amount paid by
the person to the credit repair organization.
“(2) Punitive
damages
“(A) Individual
actions
“In the case of any
action by an individual, such additional amount as the court may
allow.
“(B) Class actions
“In the case of a class
action, the sum of—
“(i) the aggregate of
the amount which the court may allow for each named plaintiff;
and
“(ii) the aggregate of
the amount which the court may allow for each other class member,
without regard to any minimum individual recovery.
“(3) Attorneys’
fees
“In the case of any
successful action to enforce any liability under paragraph (1) or
(2), the costs of the action, together with reasonable attorneys’
fees.
“(b) Factors to be considered in awarding
punitive damages
“In determining the
amount of any liability of any credit repair organization under
subsection (a)(2) of this section, the court shall consider, among
other relevant factors—
“(1) the frequency and
persistence of noncompliance by the credit repair organization;
“(2) the nature of the
noncompliance;
“(3) the extent to
which such noncompliance was intentional; and
“(4) in the case of any
class action, the number of consumers adversely affected.”