PETITIONERS v. WANDA GREENWOOD et al.
[…] See Ware, Arbitration and Unconscionability After
Doctor’s Associates, Inc. v. Casarotto, 31 Wake Forest L. Rev.
1001, 1001, and n. 3 (1996); J. Shimabukuro, Congressional
Research Service Report for Congress, The Federal Arbitration Act:
Background and Recent Developments 1 (2002).
Had Congress meant to
prohibit these very common provisions in the CROA, it would have
done so in a manner less obtuse than what respondents suggest. When
it has restricted the use of arbitration in other contexts, it has
done so with a clarity that far exceeds the claimed indications in
the CROA. See, e.g., 7 U. S. C. §26(n)(2) (2006 ed.,
Supp. IV) (“No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid
or enforceable, if the agreement requires arbitration of a dispute
arising under this section”); 15 U. S. C. §1226(a)(2)
(2006 ed.) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever a
motor vehicle franchise contract provides for the use of
arbitration to resolve a controversy arising out of or relating to
such contract, arbitration may be used to settle such controversy
only if after such controversy arises all parties to such
controversy consent in writing to use arbitration to settle such
controversy”); cf. 12 U. S. C. §5518(b) (2006 ed.,
Supp. IV) (granting authority to the newly created Consumer
Financial Protection Bureau to regulate predispute arbitration
agreements in contracts for consumer financial products or
services). [
4 ] That Congress