PETITIONERS v. WANDA GREENWOOD et al.
[…] guarantee of the legal power to impose liability—is preserved.
Respondents and the
dissent maintain that if the CROA does not create a right to a
judicial forum, then the disclosure provision effectively requires
that credit repair organizations mislead consumers. We think not.
The disclosure provision is meant to describe the law to consumers
in a manner that is concise and comprehensible to the layman—which
necessarily means that it will be imprecise. The required statement
says, for example, that the CROA “ ‘prohibits deceptive
practices by credit repair organiza- tions,’ ” 15
U. S. C. §1679c(a). This is in some respects an
overstatement, and in some respects an understatement, of the
“Prohibited practices” set forth in §1679b. It would include, for
example, deception apart from “the offer or sale of the services of
the credit repair organization,” §1679b(a)(4). Yet we would not
hold, in order to prevent the required statement from being
“misleading,” that a consumer has a right to be protected from
deceptive practices beyond those actually covered by §1679b. So
also with respect to the statement’s description of a “right to
sue.”