PETITIONERS v. WANDA GREENWOOD et al.
[…] See Ware, Arbitration and Unconscionability After
Doctor’s Associates, Inc. v. Casarotto, 31 Wake Forest L. Rev.
1001, 1001, and n. 3 (1996); J. Shimabukuro, Congressional
Research Service Report for Congress, The Federal Arbitration Act:
Background and Recent Developments 1 (2002).
Had Congress meant to
prohibit these very common provisions in the CROA, it would have
done so in a manner less obtuse than what respondents suggest. When
it has restricted the use of arbitration in other contexts, it has
done so with a clarity that far exceeds the claimed indications in
the CROA. See, e.g., 7 U. S. C. §26(n)(2) (2006 ed.,
Supp. IV) (“No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid
or enforceable, if the agreement requires arbitration of a dispute
arising under this section”); 15 U. S. C. §1226(a)(2)
(2006 ed.) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever a
motor vehicle franchise contract provides for the use of
arbitration to resolve a controversy arising out of or relating to
such contract, arbitration may be used to settle such controversy