SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] (2009) (submitting a tax return false as to any material matter is
a criminal offense); D. C. Code §47–4106 (2001–2005) (same); Ala.
Code §40–29–114 (2003) (same); Va. Code Ann. §58.1–1815 (2009)
(willfully failing to account truthfully for and pay certain taxes
is a criminal offense).
Rendering all tax offenses involving false
statements “aggravated felon[ies]” that subject an alien to
deportation is all the more problematic, for many of these offenses
are misdemeanors. Among federal misdemeanors, see,
e.g., 26
U. S. C. §7204 (“furnish[ing] a false” W-2 form to an
employee); §7205 (“suppl[ying] false or fraudulent information” to
an employer); §7207 (filing a return “known . . . to be false as to
any material matter”). On the state and local level, see,
e.g., Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code Ann. §1610.4 (West 1998)
(“Every person who wilfully states anything which he knows to be
false in any oral or written statement, not under oath, required or
authorized to be made as the basis of an application to reduce any
tax or assessment, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”); N. D. Cent. Code
Ann. §57–37.116 (Lexis 2011) (“Every person who willfully and
knowingly subscribes or makes any false statement of facts [on an
estate tax return] . . . is guilty of a class A
misdemeanor.”); Columbus, Ohio City Code §§361.31(a)(4), (b), (d)