MARCUS D. MIMS, PETITIONER v. ARROW FINANCIAL
[…] Grable & Sons Metal Products,
Inc. v. Darue Engineering & Mfg., 545 U. S. 308, 317
(2005) . [
8 ]
Arrow agrees that this
action arises under federal law, see Tr. of Oral Arg. 27, but urges
that Congress vested exclusive adjudicatory authority over private
TCPA actions in state courts. In cases “arising under” federal law,
we note, there is a “deeply rooted presumption in favor of
concurrent state court jurisdiction,” rebuttable if “Congress
affirmatively ousts the state courts of jurisdiction over a
particular federal claim.” Tafflin v. Levitt, 493 U. S. 455
–459 (1990). E.g., 28 U. S. C. §1333 (“The district
courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of
the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime
jurisdiction . . . .”). The presumption of concurrent
state-court jurisdiction, we have recognized, can be overcome “by
an explicit statutory directive, by unmistakable implication from
legislative history, or by a clear incompatibility between
state-court jurisdiction and federal interests.” Gulf Offshore Co.