BILLY JOE REYNOLDS, PETITIONER v. UNITED
[…] beyond those pre-Act “sex offenders who are unable to comply” with
the initial registration requirements.
III
For these reasons, we
conclude that the Act’s registration requirements do not apply to
pre-Act offenders until the Attorney General so specifies. Whether
the Attorney General’s Interim Rule sets forth a valid
specification consequently matters in the case before us. And we
reverse the Third Circuit’s judgment to the contrary. We remand the
case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
APPENDIX
18 U. S. C. §2250(a)
“In general.—Whoever—
“(1) is required to
register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification
Act;
“(2)(A) is a sex
offender as defined for the purposes of the Sex Offender
Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under
Federal law (including the Uniform Code of Military Justice), the
law of the District of Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of
any territory or possession of the United States; or
“(B) travels in
interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in,
Indian country; and
“(3) knowingly fails
to register or update a registration as required by the Sex
Offender Registration and Notification Act;
“shall be fined under this title or imprisoned