Long v. Bullard, 117 U. S. 617, the
[…] see also
Pennsylvania Dept. of Public Welfare v. Davenport, supra, at
495 U. S. 558,
495 U. S.
563-564 (recognizing that Congress intended broadest
available definition of claim). Presuming, as we must, that
Congress was familiar with the prevailing understanding of "claim"
under Chapter X of the Act,
see Cottage Savings Assn. v.
Commissioner, 499 U. S. 554,
499 U. S. 562
(1991);
Cannon v. University of Chicago, 441 U.
S. 677,
441 U. S.
698-699 (1979), we must infer that Congress fully
expected that an obligation enforceable only against a debtor's
property would be a "claim" under § 101(5) of the Code.
The legislative history surrounding § 102(2) directly
corroborates this inference. The Committee Reports accompanying §
102(2) explain that this rule of construction contemplates,
inter alia, "nonrecourse loan agreements where the
creditor's only rights are against property of the debtor, and not
against the debtor personally." H.R.Rep. No. 95-595,
supra, at 315;
accord, S.Rep. No. 95-989,
supra, at 28, U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, pp.
5814, 6272. Insofar as the mortgage interest that passes through a
Chapter 7 liquidation is enforceable only against the debtor's