Article II, § 6(b) of the California Constitution prohibits
[…] offices, the text of each ballot measure submitted to the voters,
digests of the measures, and arguments for and against the
measures.
See Geary v. Renne, 914 F.2d 1249, 1251 (CA9
1990). The pamphlet is subsidized by the city,
"with mailing and distribution costs borne by the city and the
authors of ballot arguments charged a minimal sum to defray
printing costs."
Patterson v. Board of Supervisors of City and County of San
Francisco, 202 Cal. App. 3d
22, 30,
248 Cal. Rptr.
253, 259 (1988).
JUSTICE MARSHALL, with whom JUSTICE BLACKMUN joins,
dissenting.
Article II, § 6(b) of the California Constitution provides that
"[n]o political party or party central committee may endorse,
support, or oppose a candidate for nonpartisan office." In a form
of action extremely familiar to the federal courts,
see, e.g.,
Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U. S. 1 (1976);
Eu v. San Francisco County Democratic Central Committee,
489 U. S. 214
(1989);
Tashjian v. Republican Party of Connecticut,
479 U. S. 208