Article II, § 6(b) of the California Constitution prohibits
[…] Vacated and remanded.
KENNEDY, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
REHNQUIST, C.J., and STEVENS, O'CONNOR, and SOUTER, JJ., joined,
and in all but Part II-B of which SCALIA, J., joined. STEVENS, J.,
filed a concurring
Page 501 U. S. 314
opinion,
post, p.
501 U. S. 325.
WHITE, J., filed a dissenting opinion. MARSHALL, J., filed a
dissenting opinion, in which BLACKMUN, J., joined,
post,
p.
501 U. S.
334.
JUSTICE KENNEDY delivered the opinion of the Court.
*
Petitioners seek review of a decision of the United States Court
of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit holding that Article II, § 6(b) of
the California Constitution violates the First and Fourteenth
Amendments to the Constitution of the United States. Section 6(b)
reads: "No political party or party central committee may endorse,
support, or oppose a candidate for nonpartisan office." Its
companion provision, § 6(a), provides that "[a]ll judicial, school,
county, and city offices shall be nonpartisan."
I
In view of our determination that the case is nonjusticiable,
the identity of the parties has crucial relevance. Petitioners are