A Connecticut statute authorizes a judge to allow the
[…] Page 501 U. S. 24
V
Because Connecticut's prejudgment remedy provision,
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-278e(a)(1), violates the requirements of due
process by authorizing prejudgment attachment without prior notice
or a hearing, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed, and
the case is remanded to that court for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
* THE CHIEF JUSTICE, JUSTICE BLACKMUN, JUSTICE KENNEDY, and
JUSTICE SOUTER join Parts I, II, and III of this opinion, and
JUSTICE SCALIA joins Parts I and III.
[
Footnote 1]
The complete text of § 52-278e reads:
"Allowance of prejudgment remedy without hearing. Notice to
defendant. Subsequent hearing and order. Attachment of real
property of municipal officers. (a) The court or a judge of the
court may allow the prejudgment remedy to be issued by an attorney
without hearing as provided in sections 52-278c and 52-278d upon
verification by oath of the plaintiff or of some competent affiant,
that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the
plaintiff's claim and (1) that the prejudgment remedy requested is
for an attachment of real property; or (2) that there is reasonable
likelihood that the defendant (A) neither resides in nor maintains
an office or place of business in this state and is not otherwise
subject to jurisdiction over his person by the court, or (B) has
hidden or will hide himself so that process cannot be served on him
or (C) is about to remove himself or his property from this state
or (D) is about to fraudulently dispose of or has fraudulently
disposed of any of his property with intent to hinder, delay or
defraud his creditors or (E) has fraudulently hidden or withheld
money, property or effects which should be liable to the
satisfaction of his debts or (F) has stated he is insolvent or has
stated he is unable to pay his debts as they mature."
"(b) If a prejudgment remedy is granted pursuant to this
section, the plaintiff shall include in the process served on the
defendant the following notice prepared by the plaintiff: YOU HAVE