A Connecticut statute authorizes a judge to allow the
[…] By definition, attachment statutes premise a deprivation of
property on one ultimate factual contingency -- the award of
damages to the plaintiff which the defendant may not be able to
satisfy.
See Ownbey v. Morgan, 256 U. S.
94,
256 U. S.
104-105 (1921); R. Thompson & J. Sebert, Remedies:
Damages, Equity and Restitution § 5.01 (1983). For attachments
Page 501 U. S. 13
before judgment, Connecticut mandates that this determination be
made by means of a procedural inquiry that asks whether "there is
probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim."
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-278e(a). The statute elsewhere defines the
validity of the claim in terms of the likelihood "that judgment
will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff."
Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-278c(a)(2) (1991);
Ledgebrook Condominium
Assn. v. Lusk Corp., 172 Conn.577, 584, 376 A.2d 60, 63-64
(1977). What probable cause means in this context, however, remains
obscure. The State initially took the position, as did the dissent