A Connecticut statute authorizes a judge to allow the
[…] intertwined and can fairly be considered facets of same general
issue. Thus,
"[w]ithout undue strain, the position taken by respondent before
this Court . . . might be characterized as an argument in support
of the judgment below"
insofar as a discussion of notice and a hearing cannot be
divorced from consideration of a bond.
Ibid. Second, this
aspect of prejudgment attachment "plainly warrants our attention,
and with regard to which the lower courts are in need of guidance."
Ibid. Third, "and perhaps most importantly, both parties
have briefed and argued the question."
Ibid.
[
Footnote 8]
Section 52-568(a)(1) provides:
"Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or
complaint against another, in his own name, or the name of others,
or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and
prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such
other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and
with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other
person, shall pay him treble damages."
|
501 U.S.
1app|
APPENDIX
bwm:
Prejudgment Attachment Statutes
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Attachment
Only in
Pre-Attach Exigent Circs; Pre-Attach
Hrg Required No Pre-At- Hrg Even in
Unless Exigent tach Hrg Most Exigent Bond Post-Attach