When petitioner Farrey and respondent Sanderfoot divorced, a
[…] a debtor in these circumstances to use the Code to deprive a spouse
of this protection would neither follow the language of the statute
nor serve the main goal it was designed to address.
IV
We hold that § 522(f)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code requires a
debtor to have possessed an interest to which a lien attached,
before it attached, to avoid the fixing of the lien on that
interest. Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
reversed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 815.20 provides in relevant part:
"Homestead exemption definition."
"(1) An exempt homestead as defined in s. 990.01(14) selected by
a resident owner and occupied by him or her shall be exempt from
execution, from the lien of every judgment and from liability for
the debts of the owner to the amount of $40,000, except mortgages,
laborers', mechanics' and purchase money liens and taxes and except
as otherwise provided. . . . The exemption extends to the interest
therein of the tenants in common, having a homestead thereon with
the consent of the cotenants, and to any estate less than a
fee."
[
Footnote 2]
Farrey also objected to her former husband's valuation of the
home at $82,750 in his bankruptcy filings. Neither the Bankruptcy
Court, the District Court, or the Court of Appeals resolved this
dispute on the merits.
[
Footnote 3]