When petitioner Farrey and respondent Sanderfoot divorced, a
[…] as otherwise provided. . . . The exemption extends to the interest
therein of the tenants in common, having a homestead thereon with
the consent of the cotenants, and to any estate less than a
fee."
[
Footnote 2]
Farrey also objected to her former husband's valuation of the
home at $82,750 in his bankruptcy filings. Neither the Bankruptcy
Court, the District Court, or the Court of Appeals resolved this
dispute on the merits.
[
Footnote 3]
Other provisions of the Code likewise indicate that Congress
used the term "fixing" to refer to the timing of an event. Section
545(1), for example, provides:
"The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on the
property of the debtor to the extent that such lien -- "
"(1)
first becomes effective against the debtor --
"
"(A) when a case under this title concerning the debtor is
commenced;"
"(B) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this title
concerning the debtor is commenced;"
"(C) when a custodian is appointed or authorized to take or
takes possession;"
"(D) when the debtor becomes insolvent;"
"(E) when the debtor's financial condition fails to meet a