When petitioner Farrey and respondent Sanderfoot divorced, a
[…] defining the estate owned by a spouse who had a preexisting
interest in marital property and upon state laws governing awards
of property under a decree settling marital rights.
In this case, prior to the Family Court decree ordering the
property division, respondent had a vested, present, and undivided
interest in one-half the marital property. The relevant Wisconsin
statutes, enacted when the State adopted substantial parts of the
Uniform Marital Property Act, provide that "[a]ll property of
spouses is presumed to be marital property," Wis.Stat. § 766.31(2)
(1989-1990), and "[e]ach spouse has a present undivided one-half
interest in each item of marital property."
Id. §
766.31(3). Absent respondent's concession, it would seem that the
state court did not divest him of his preexisting interest. At no
place in its "Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Judgment of
Divorce" did the court declare that respondent's pre-decree
interests were extinguished.