During the 1981 tax year, respondent Centennial Savings Bank FSB
[…] We
therefore affirm the Court of Appeals' conclusion that Centennial
was entitled to a refund of the disallowed losses claimed on its
mortgages.
III
We next consider the question whether the early withdrawal
penalties collected by Centennial constituted "income by reason of
the discharge . . . of indebtedness" excludable from income under
26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(1) (1982 ed.). We conclude that the penalties
were not subject to exclusion under § 108 because the depositors
who paid these penalties did not "discharge" Centennial from any
repayment obligation.
The version of § 108 in effect for the 1981 tax year states:
"Gross income does not include any amount which (but for this
subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the
discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if
--"
* * * *
"(C) the indebtedness discharged is qualified business
indebtedness."
26 U.S.C. § 108(a)(1) (1982 ed.). "[Q]ualified business
indebtedness" includes "indebtedness . . . incurred or assumed . .
. by a corporation." 26 U.S.C. § 108(d)(4)(A) (1982 ed.). [