Petitioner Cottage Savings Association simultaneously sold
[…] the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of
the amount realized therefrom over the basis provided in
subdivision (a) or (b) of section 204, and the loss shall be the
excess of such basis over the amount realized."
The essence of this provision was reenacted in § 111(a) of
Revenue Act of 1934, ch. 277, 48 Stat. 703; and then in § 111(a) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, ch. 1, 53 Stat. 37; and finally
in § 1001(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Pub.L. 591, 68A
Stat. 295.
[
Footnote 6]
What is now Treas.Reg. § 1.1001-1 originated as Treas.Reg. 86,
Art. 111-1, which was promulgated pursuant to the Revenue Act of
1934. That regulation provided:
"Except as otherwise provided, the Act regards as income or as
loss sustained, the gain or loss realized from the conversion of
property into cash,
or from the exchange of property for of her
property differing materially either in kind or in
extent."
(Emphasis added.)
[
Footnote 7]
In its brief in
United States v. Centennial Savings Bank
FSB, No. 89-1926, the Commissioner cites two Revenue Rulings
that support the position that mortgages exchanged through
reciprocal mortgage sales are not materially different.