Petitioner Cottage Savings Association simultaneously sold
[…] Because Cottage Savings
received entitlements different from those it gave up, the exchange
put both Cottage Savings and the Commissioner in a position to
determine the change in the value of Cottage Savings' mortgages
relative to their tax bases. Thus, there is no reason not to treat
the exchange of these interests as a realization event, regardless
of the status of the mortgages under the criteria of Memorandum
R9.
III
Although the Court of Appeals found that Cottage Savings' losses
were realized, it disallowed them on the ground that they were not
sustained under § 165(a) of the Code, 26 U.S.C. § 165(a). Section
165(a) states that a deduction shall be allowed for "any loss
sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by
insurance or otherwise." Under the Commissioner's interpretation of
§ 165(a),
"To be allowable as a deduction under section 165(a), a loss
must be evidenced by closed and completed transactions, fixed by
identifiable events, and, except as otherwise provided in section