Respondents Smith filed suit in the District Court against one
[…] Department,
see 22 U.S.C. § 2702, the Veterans'
Administration,
see 38 U.S.C. § 4116, and the Public
Health Service,
see 42 U.S.C. § 233. Another immunity
statute was enacted to shield Defense Department attorneys from
claims of legal malpractice.
See 10 U.S.C. § 1054.
Finally, before it was expressly repealed by the superseding
provisions of the Liability Reform Act, the Federal Drivers Act, 28
U.S.C. § 2679(b)-(e) (1982 ed.), made the FTCA the exclusive remedy
for torts committed by Government employees while operating a motor
vehicle within the scope of their employment.
[
Footnote 12]
Section 1089(a) provides:
"The remedy against the United States provided by [the FTCA] for
damages for personal injury, including death, caused by the
negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician, dentist,
nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel . .
. of the armed forces . . . while acting within the scope of his
duties or employment . . . shall hereafter be exclusive of any
other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject
matter against such physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or
paramedical or other supporting personnel (or the estate of such
person) whose act or omission gave rise to such action or
proceeding."
[
Footnote 13]
Section 1089(f) provides:
"The head of the agency concerned may, to the extent that the
head of the agency concerned considers appropriate, hold harmless
or provide liability insurance for any person described in
subsection (a) for damages for personal injury, including death,
caused by such person's negligent or wrongful act or omission in
the performance of medical, dental or related health care functions
(including clinical studies and investigations) while acting within
the scope of such person's duties if such person is assigned to a
foreign country. . . ."
[
Footnote 14]
See also Jackson v. Kelly, 557 F.2d 735, 740-741 (CA10
1977) (endorsing this view in dictum).
But cf. Powers v.
Schultz 821 F.2d 295 (CA5 1987) (reasoning that § 1089(f)'s
indemnify-or-insure language applies only when foreign-based