Clarke v. Securities Industry
[…] "
* * * *"
"(b) Whoever transmits by private express or other unlawful
means, or delivers to any agent thereof, or deposits at any
appointed place, for the purpose of being so transmitted any letter
or packet, shall be fined not more than $50."
"(c) This chapter shall not prohibit the conveyance or
transmission of letters or packets by private hands without
compensation, or by special messenger employed for the particular
occasion only. Whenever more than twenty-five such letters or
packets are conveyed or transmitted by such special messenger, the
requirements of section 601 of title 39, shall be observed as to
each piece."
Title 39 U.S.C. § 601 provides:
"
Letters carried out of the mail"
"(a) A letter may be carried out of the mails when -- "
"(1) it is enclosed in an envelope;"
"(2) the amount of postage which would have been charged on the
letter if it had been sent by mail is paid by stamps, or postage
meter stamps, on the envelope;"
"(3) the envelope is properly addressed;"
"(4) the envelope is so sealed that the letter cannot be taken
from it without defacing the envelope;"
"(5) any stamps on the envelope are canceled in ink by the
sender; and"
"(6) the date of the letter, of its transmission or receipt by