Clarke v. Securities Industry
[…] APA. The judicial review provisions of the APA are not
jurisdictional,
Califano v. Sanders, 430 U. S.
99 (1977), so a defense based on exemption from the APA
can be waived by the Government. Whether § 410(a) exempts the
Postal Service from APA review is in essence a question of whether
Congress intended to allow a certain cause of action against the
Postal Service. Whether a cause of action exists is not a question
of jurisdiction, and may be assumed without being decided.
Burks v. Lasker, 441 U. S. 471,
441 U. S. 476,
n. 5 (1979).
[
Footnote 4]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1696 provides:
"
Private express for letters and packets"
"(a) Whoever establishes any private express for the conveyance
of letters or packets, or in any manner causes or provides for the
conveyance of the same by regular trips or at stated periods over
any post route which is or may be established by law, or from any
city, town, or place to any other city, town or place, between
which mail is regularly carried, shall be fined not more than $500
or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."
"
* * * *"
"(b) Whoever transmits by private express or other unlawful
means, or delivers to any agent thereof, or deposits at any
appointed place, for the purpose of being so transmitted any letter
or packet, shall be fined not more than $50."