Clarke v. Securities Industry
[…] Co. Institute, supra, to allow the Unions in this case to
leapfrog from their asserted protection under the labor-management
provisions of the PRA to their claim on the merits under the PES.
We decline to make that extension, and hold that the Unions do not
have standing to challenge the Postal Service's suspension of the
PES to permit private couriers to engage in international
remailing. We therefore do not reach the
Page 498 U. S. 531
merits of the Unions' claim that the suspension was not in the
public interest. The judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Reversed
[
Footnote 1]
Title 39 U.S.C. § 410 provides in pertinent part:
"[N]o Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts,
property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including
the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the
exercise of the powers of the Postal Service."
[
Footnote 2]
The questions presented in this case are as follows:
1. Are postal employees within the "zone of interest" of the
Private Express Statutes that establish and allow the United States
Postal Service to suspend restrictions on the private carriage of