Since 1933, federal law has provided that persons enlisting in a
[…] that have frequently altered the relationship between the Federal
Government and the States in the field of military affairs. This
case does not raise any question concerning the wisdom of the
gubernatorial veto established
Page 496 U. S. 355
in 1952, or of its partial repeal in 1986. We merely hold that,
since the former was not constitutionally compelled, the Montgomery
Amendment is constitutionally valid.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
The Armed Forces Reserve Act of 1952, provided in part:
"Sec. 101. When used in this Act -- "
"
* * * *"
"(c) 'Active duty for training' means full-time duty in the
active military service of the United States for training
purposes."
66 Stat. 481.
"[Section 233] (c) At any time, any unit and the members
thereof, or any member not assigned to a unit organized for the
purpose of serving as such, in an active status in any reserve
component may, by competent authority, be ordered to and required