Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.
[…] See Department of
Defense Dependents Schools v. FLRA, 274 U.S.App.D.C. 299, 301,
863 F.2d 988, 990 (1988) ("[The term
working conditions'
ordinarily calls to
Page 495 U. S.
646
mind the day-today circumstances under which an employee
performs his or her job"), rehearing en banc granted, No.
87-1733 (Feb. 6, 1989). Even if, however, it could not reasonably
be interpreted to bear the other meaning in isolation, here it is
not in isolation, but forms part of a paragraph whose structure, as
a whole, lends support to the Authority's broader reading.
As set forth above, § 7103(a)(14) specifically excepts from the
definition of "conditions of employment" (and thus suggests are
covered by the term "working conditions") "policies, practices, and
matters . . . relating to political activities prohibited under
subchapter III of chapter 73 of this title." The subchapter
referred to contains restrictions on partisan political activities
of federal employees, and protects them from being required or
coerced to engage in political activity. It is barely conceivable,
but most unlikely, that this provision of § 7103(a)(14) was meant