Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.
[…] reflect nothing more than the speakers' incomplete understanding of
the world upon which the statute will operate.
Cf. Yellow
Freight System, Inc. v. Donnelly, 494 U.
S. 820,
494 U. S. 824
(1990) (expectation by members of Congress that all Title VII suits
would be tried in federal court, "even if universally shared," does
not establish that the statute requires such suits to be brought in
federal court).
III
Petitioner next argues that, even if the Union's proposals
relate to "conditions of employment" subject to bargaining under §
7102, they are exempted from the statutory duty to bargain by §
7106, which provides that "nothing in this chapter shall affect the
authority of any management official of any agency . . . to
determine the . . . budget . . . of the agency . . . ." 5 U.S.C. §
7106. The Authority rejected that claim by applying the test
established in its decision in
American Federation of
Government Employees, AFL-CIO, 2 F.L.R.A. 604 (1980),
enf'd on other grounds sub nom.
Page 495 U. S.
651