Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.
[…] order to accept the Union's proposals, it would have to contravene
this regulation because the proposed salaries would exceed those of
employees of the local school systems.
It is a familiar rule of administrative law that an agency must
abide by its own regulations.
Vitarelli v. Seaton,
359 U. S. 535,
359 U. S. 547
(1959);
Service v. Dulles, 354 U.
S. 363,
354 U. S. 388
(1957). That says nothing, however, about whether an agency can be
compelled to negotiate about a change in its regulations. The
latter question is addressed by 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a), which provides,
insofar as applicable to the regulation here, that
"[t]he duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not
inconsistent with Federal law or any Government-wide rule or
regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any agency
rule or regulation . . .
only if the Authority has determined
under subsection (b) of this section that no compelling need (as
determined under regulations prescribed by the Authority) exists
for the rule or regulation."
5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(2) (emphasis added). Section 7117(b) sets out
the procedures by which the Authority is to make its "compelling
need" determination,
see generally FLRA v. Aberdeen Proving
Ground, Department of Army, 485 U. S. 409