Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.
[…] the Authority's decision, 860 F.2d 396 (1988), and we granted
certiorari, 493 U.S. 807 (1989).
II
The FSLMRS requires a federal agency to negotiate in good faith
with the chosen representative of employees covered by the Statute,
5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(4), and makes it an unfair labor practice to
refuse to do so, § 7116(a)(5). The scope of the negotiating
obligation is set forth in § 7102, which confers upon covered
employees the right, through their chosen representative, "to
engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of
employment." 5 U.S.C. § 7102(2). Section 7103 defines "conditions
of employment" as follows:
"'conditions of employment' means personnel policies, practices,
and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise,
affecting working conditions, except that such term does not
include policies, practices, and matters -- "
"(A) relating to political activities prohibited under
subchapter III of chapter 73 of this title;"
"(B) relating to the classification of any position; or"
"(C) to the extent such matters are specifically provided for by
Federal statute. . . ."
5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(14).