Kelly v. Robinson, 479 U. S.
[…] rather than Chapter 7. Nonetheless, the concerns animating
Younger cannot justify rewriting the Code to avoid federal
intrusion. Where, as here, congressional intent is clear, our sole
function is to enforce the statute according to its terms.
Restitution obligations constitute debts within the meaning of §
101(11) of the Bankruptcy Code, and are therefore dischargeable
under Chapter 13. The decision of the Court of Appeals is
affirmed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
The Davenports subsequently fulfilled their obligations under
the plan and received a discharge pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a),
which provides:
"As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all
payments under the plan, unless the court approves a written waiver
of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief
under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of
all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502
of this title."
The section contains two exceptions that the parties agree are
not applicable to this case.
[
Footnote 2]
Compare, e.g., In re Kohr, 82 B.R. 706,
712 (MD
Pa.1988) (restitution obligations are not "debts" within the
meaning of the Code),
with In re Cullens, 77 B.R. 825, 828