During collective bargaining negotiations, respondent National
[…] simply contrary to any reasonable interpretation of the text. A
statute that in one section refers to "law, rule or regulation,"
and in another section to only "laws" cannot, unless we abandon all
pretense at precise communication, be deemed to mean the same thing
in both places. Nor can the modifier "applicable" make the
difference -- not only because its meaning has nothing to do with
extending the coverage in the fashion, but also because the Act in
several places employs the terms "rule" and "regulation"
in
conjunction with the term "applicable law."
See,
e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 7114(c)(2) (agency head shall approve
collective bargaining agreement "if the agreement is
in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter and
any
other applicable law, rule, or regulation") (emphasis added);
5 U.S.C. § 7122(a) ("If upon review [of an arbitrator's decision]
the Authority finds that the award is deficient -- (1) because it
is
contrary to any law, rule, or regulation . . . the
authority may take such action and make such recommendations