During collective bargaining negotiations, respondent National
[…] In the proceedings below and again before this Court, the IRS
has argued that, even when an agency's decision to contract out
violates OMB Circular A-76, it is still a decision "in accordance
with applicable laws," and is thus immunized by the foregoing
provisions from contractually imposed substantive controls --
rendering the proposal here nonbargainable. [
Footnote 3] According to the IRS, the Circular is
not a law, but an internal executive branch directive to agency
officials regarding matters of office management.
The FLRA's position is that the management rights provisions of
§ 7106 do not trump § 7121, which entitles the union to negotiate
and enforce procedures for resolving any "grievance" as defined in
§ 7103 of the Act -- that is, any claimed "violation,
misinterpretation, or misapplication of
any law, rule, or
regulation affecting conditions of employment." 5 U.S.C. §
7103(a)(9)(C)(ii) (emphasis added). Thus, according to the
Page 494 U. S. 928
FLRA, it makes no difference whether OMB Circular A-76 is an
"applicable law"; so long as it is a "law, rule, or regulation"
within the meaning of § 7103(a)(9), § 7106(a) does not bar