During collective bargaining negotiations, respondent National
[…] Fourth, it is not reasonable to interpret
the latter phrase as being synonymous with the term "any law, rule,
or regulation" in § 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii), which defines "grievance" as
a claimed "violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of
any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions of
employment." Thus, it cannot be said that all agency contracting
decisions that violate rules or regulations are, by definition,
"not in accordance with applicable laws." Pp.
494 U. S.
928-932.
(c) This Court will not decide in the first instance whether the
OMB Circular is an "applicable law" under § 7106(a). Pp.
494 U. S.
932-933.
(d) The question whether § 7117(a) -- which provides that the
"duty to bargain . . . shall,
to the extent not inconsistent
with . . . any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to
matters which are the subject of any [non-Government-wide] rule or
regulation" -- renders the FLRA proposal nonnegotiable as
inconsistent with "no arbitration" language in the OMB Circular is
not properly presented, since it was not raised or considered by
the court below. Nor will this Court consider whether the FLRA