During collective bargaining negotiations, respondent National
[…] Under the APA, an agency action
inconsistent with any valid and binding rule or regulation is
actionable by anyone "aggrieved" by it.
See 5 U.S.C. §§
702, 706(2)(A);
Center For Auto Safety v. Dole, 264
U.S.App.D.C. 219, 223, 235, 828 F.2d 799, 803, 815 (1987);
Padula v. Webster, 261 U.S.App.D.C. 365, 368, 822 F.2d 97,
100 (1987).
[
Footnote 2/3]
I do not agree with Justice STEVENS that, even if OMB Circular
A-76 is an applicable law, § 7117(a)(1) precludes bargaining over
the union proposal because the Circular is also a
"
Government-wide rule or regulation.'" See post at
494 U. S. 938.
Section 7117(a)(1) provides:
"[T]he duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not
inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or
regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or
regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide
rule or regulation."
I agree with Justice STEVENS that the Circular is a
Government-wide rule or regulation, but I do not read the provision
to bar a union proposal that asks only that an existing rule or
regulation be incorporated in its entirety into the union's
collective bargaining agreement.