During collective bargaining negotiations, respondent National
[…] establish any substantive limitation on management's
contracting-out decisions, but would only provide for the
enforcement of "external limitations" on those decisions contained
in the OMB Circular's mandatory and nondiscretionary provisions.
Insofar as union rights are concerned, it is entirely up to the IRS
whether it will comply
at all with the Circular's
requirements, except to the extent that such compliance is required
by an "applicable law." Fourth, it is not reasonable to interpret
the latter phrase as being synonymous with the term "any law, rule,
or regulation" in § 7103(a)(9)(C)(ii), which defines "grievance" as
a claimed "violation, misinterpretation, or misapplication of
any law, rule, or regulation affecting conditions of
employment." Thus, it cannot be said that all agency contracting
decisions that violate rules or regulations are, by definition,
"not in accordance with applicable laws." Pp.
494 U. S.
928-932.
(c) This Court will not decide in the first instance whether the