During collective bargaining negotiations, respondent National
[…] regarding "procedures which management officials of the agency will
observe in exercising" the reserved management rights. 5 U.S.C. §
7106(b)(2). Although they call our attention to this qualification,
NTEU and the FLRA rightly refrain from asserting that it governs
this case. The proposal at issue would enable the grievance
examiner to compel the IRS to follow the cost-comparison
requirements of the OMB Circular, thereby dictating the substantive
criteria for the contracting-out decision.
See infra at
494 U. S.
931.
[
Footnote 4]
The relevant language of § 7121 is the following:
"(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection,
any collective bargaining agreement shall provide procedures for
the settlement of grievances, including questions of arbitrability.
. . . "
"(2) Any collective bargaining agreement may exclude any matter
from the application of the grievance procedures which are provided
for in the agreement."
"
* * * *"
"(c) The preceding subsections of this section shall not apply
with respect to any grievance concerning -- "
"(1) any claimed violation of subchapter III of chapter 73 of
this title (relating to prohibited political activities);"
"(2) retirement, life insurance, or health insurance;"