During collective bargaining negotiations, respondent National
[…] include this Circular. The Court of Appeals, on remand, may wish to
enter into that inquiry, or may prefer to await the FLRA's
specification, on remand, of the particular permissible
interpretation of "applicable laws" (if any) it believes embraces
the Circular. In any event, we decline to consider the point at
this stage in the proceedings.
Page 494 U. S. 934
C
Finally, the IRS argues that the decision below should be
reversed outright on the ground that the union's proposal is
inconsistent with the "no arbitration" language in OMB Circular
A-76, and is therefore nonnegotiable under § 7117 of the Act, which
provides that
"the duty to bargain in good faith shall,
to the extent not
inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or
regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any
rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a
Government-wide rule or regulation."
5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(1) (emphasis added). As this argument was not
raised or considered in the Court of Appeals, we do not reach it.
See EEOC v. FLRA, 476 U. S. 19,
476 U. S. 24
(1986) (per curiam ). [
Footnote
7] Nor do we decide whether the FLRA properly held Circular