Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U. S. 682,
[…] IV); 42 U.S.C. § 1382(c)(1) (1982 ed., Supp. IV).
[
Footnote 6]
It is, of course, of no importance that
Yamasaki
predates
Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v.
Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc.,
467 U. S. 837
(1984). As we made clear in
Chevron, the interpretive
maxims summarized therein were "well-settled principles." 467 U.S.
at
467 U. S.
845.
[
Footnote 7]
Even this much is far from clear. The majority's suggestion is
that Congress could have referred to individual monthly payments,
rather than a net transfer, by using the phrase "any payment,"
rather than simply "payment," in, for example, 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)
(1982 ed.). The provision reads in relevant part, "In any case in
which more than the correct amount of payment has been made. . . .
"
For reasons already stated, I do not believe that this provision
is ambiguous. But if it were, the majority's suggestion would not
dispell entirely the interpretive difficulties that trouble the
majority. The word "payment" embraces two concepts: that of a