Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U. S. 682,
[…] benefit programs,
e.g.,
Page 494 U. S. 90
Act § 202(a), 42 U.S.C. § 402(a) (1982 ed., Supp. IV); Act §
1611(c)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 1382(c)(1) (1982 ed., Supp. IV), it nowhere
specifies that the correctness of payments must be determined on a
month-by-month basis.
The fuller context of the OASDI provisions suggests that
Congress, in authorizing the Secretary to determine whether the
"correct amount" was paid, did not prohibit him from making that
determination for more than a monthly time period. The Act
authorizes a determination of whether "the correct amount of
payment has been made," 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1), and
mandates adjustments "[w]ith respect to
payment to a
person of more than the correct amount," § 404(a)(1)(A), and
"[w]ith respect to
payment to a person of less than the
correct amount," § 404(a)(1)(B). If Congress had in mind only
shortfalls or excesses in individual monthly payments, rather than
in the overall payment balance, it would have been more natural to
refer to "the correct amount of
any payment," and to
require adjustment "with respect to
any payment . . . of
less [or more] than the correct amount." This terminology is used
elsewhere in § 204(a)(1)(A), whenever individual monthly payments
are at issue ("the Secretary shall decrease any payment under this
subchapter to which such overpaid person is entitled"; "shall
decrease
any payment under this subchapter payable to his
estate"). 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A) (emphases added). Moreover, the
provision governing adjustment of overpayments to a deceased
beneficiary seems to contemplate computation on a multi-payment
basis ("the Secretary . . . shall decrease
any payment
under this subchapter payable to his estate or to any other person
on the basis of the wages and self-employment income, which were
the basis
of the payments to such overpaid person")
Ibid. (emphasis added).
The Act's provisions governing SSI are slightly different, but
in no way contradict the Secretary's position. They authorize
Page 494 U. S. 91
the Secretary to determine whether "more or less than the
correct amount of
benefits has been paid," 42 U.S.C. §
1383(b)(1)(A) (1982 ed., Supp. IV) (emphasis added). Had this read
"more or less than the correct amount of
any benefit" it
might support respondents' position, but as written it at least
bears (if it does not indeed favor) the interpretation that more
than a single monthly benefit is at issue.
Respondents nevertheless maintain, as did the Court of Appeals,
that another provision of the Act directly precludes the Secretary
from netting underpayments and overpayments. They point to §
204(b), 42 U.S.C. § 404(b) (1982 ed.), which provides:
"In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment
has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or
recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault
if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this
subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience."
See also Act § 1631(b)(1)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(1)(B)
(1982 ed., Supp. IV) (SSI). Respondents argue that by using the
phrase "adjustment or recovery," Congress intended to subject to
this requirement all collection methods, including the set off
effected by netting.