Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U. S. 682,
[…] payment of improper payment.
As already noted, the majority proposes to solve this problem by
inserting the word "any" before "payment." But the adjective begs
the question. "Any payment" may differ from "payment" not by
distinguishing a single transaction or transfer from the aggregate
of all such transfers, but rather by distinguishing all possible
such aggregate transfers from some paradigmatic group of aggregate
transfers. The word "any" arguably makes the subsection applicable
to any and all possible payments. In other words, the introductory
clause to the redrafted version of § 404(b) would include the word
"any" twice -- "In
any case in which more than the correct
amount of
any payment has been made . . ." -- but the
majority and the Secretary could continue to make in the face of
two "anys" the argument they now make in the face of one. The
second "any" would rule out exceptions to the general rule without
explaining whether the general rule applied to transfers or