Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U. S. 682,
[…] Page 494 U. S. 86
person is entitled, or shall require such overpaid person or his
estate to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount, or
shall decrease any payment under this subchapter payable to his
estate or to any other person on the basis of the wages and
self-employment income which were the basis of the payments to such
overpaid person, or shall apply any combination of the foregoing. .
. . "
"(B) With respect to payment to a person of less than the
correct amount, the Secretary shall make payment of the balance of
the amount due such underpaid person. . . ."
Act § 204(a)(1)(A), (B); 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A), (B) (1982
ed., Supp. IV). As to overpayments, the Act provides:
"In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment
has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or
recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault
if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this
subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience."
Act § 204(b); 42 U.S.C. § 404(b) (1982 ed.). The provisions
regulating payment errors in the SSI program are substantially
similar.**
Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U.
S. 682,
442 U. S. 697
(1979), held that the limitation on adjustment or recovery of
overpayments imposed by § 204(b) of the Act