Seattle Times Co. v. Rhinehart, 467 U. S.
[…] the grand jury, but into the indefinite future. The potential for
abuse of the Florida prohibition, through its employment as a
device
Page 494 U. S. 636
to silence those who know of unlawful conduct or irregularities
on the part of public officials, is apparent.
We agree with the Court of Appeals that the interests advanced
by the portion of the Florida statute struck down are not
sufficient to overcome respondent's First Amendment right to make a
truthful statement of information he acquired on his own. Its
judgment is therefore
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
The entire text of § 905.27 provides as follows:
"905.27. Testimony not to be disclosed; exceptions."
"(1) A grand juror, state attorney, assistant state attorney,
reporter, stenographer, interpreter, or any other person appearing
before the grand jury shall not disclose the testimony of a witness
examined before the grand jury or other evidence received by it
except when required by a court to disclose the testimony for the
purpose of:"
"(a) Ascertaining whether it is consistent with the testimony
given by the witness before the court;"