Parratt v. Taylor, 451 U. S. 527, and
[…] Ante at
494 U. S. 117,
494 U. S. 135.
That claim either states the conclusion that the State's combined
admission procedures are generally inadequate, or repudiates
Parratt and
Hudson's focus upon random and
unauthorized acts and upon the State's ability to formulate
safeguards. To the extent that a liberty interest exists in the
application of the involuntary admission procedures whenever
appropriate, it is the random and unauthorized action of state
actors that effected the deprivation, one for which Florida also
provides adequate postdeprivation process.
See Fla.Stat. §
768.28(1) (1979) (partial waiver of immunity, allowing tort suits);
§ 394.459(13) (1979) (providing action against "[a]ny person who
violates or abuses any rights or privileges of patients" provided
by the Florida Mental Health Act).
The Court's delegation of authority argument, like its claim
that "we cannot say that predeprivation process was impossible
here,"
ante at
494 U. S. 135,
revives an argument explicitly rejected in
Hudson. In
Hudson, the Court rebuffed the argument that