Parratt v. Taylor, 451 U. S. 527, and
[…] concurring), or took the view that Burch did not state such a
claim, and that even if he had, the admission and treatment of a
mentally ill person apparently willing to be admitted is not the
sort of inherently wrongful and arbitrary state action that would
constitute a substantive due process violation.
Id. at 809
(Anderson, J., concurring specially);
id. at 815-817
(dissenting opinion for five judges).
[
Footnote 14]
Parratt was decided before this Court ruled, in
Daniels v. Williams, 474 U. S. 327,
474 U. S. 336
(1986), that a negligent act by a state official does not give rise
to § 1983 liability.
[
Footnote 15]
Burch does not dispute that he had remedies under Florida law
for unlawful confinement. Florida's mental health statutes provide
that a patient confined unlawfully may sue for damages. §
394.459(13) ("Any person who violates or abuses any rights or
privileges of patients" is liable for damages, subject to
good-faith immunity but not immunity for negligence). Also, a
mental patient detained at a mental health facility, or a person
acting on his behalf, may seek a writ of habeas corpus to "question
the cause and legality of such detention and request . . .