Pursuant to a multi-employer collective bargaining agreement,
[…] exercise of rights protected under LMRDA,"
ante at
493 U. S. 91, it
also intended to permit unions to employ this particularly powerful
sanction without any procedural safeguards.
[
Footnote 2/5]
Section 101(a)(5) provides:
"No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended.
expelled, or otherwise disciplined.except for nonpayment of dues by
such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has
been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a
reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and
fair hearing."
[
Footnote 2/6]
Section 609, as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 529 (1982 ed.),
provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any
officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor
organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or
otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to
which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter. The
provisions of section 412 of this title shall be applicable in the
enforcement of this section."
[
Footnote 2/7]
Contemporaneous sources are replete with examples of discipline
imposed informally and through summary procedures.
See,
e.g., National Industrial Conference Board, Studies in
Personnel Policy, no. 150, Handbook of Union Government Structure