Pursuant to a multi-employer collective bargaining agreement,
[…] labor practice case against the employer that was never actually
filed.
Federal courts have jurisdiction to hear fair representation
suits whether or not they are accompanied by claims against
employers. We have always assumed that independent federal
jurisdiction exists over fair representation claims because the
duty is implied from the grant of exclusive representation status
and the claims therefore "arise under" the NLRA.
See, e.g.,
Tunstall v. Locomotive Firemen & Enginemen, 323 U.
S. 210,
323 U. S. 213
(1944). Lower courts that have addressed the issue have uniformly
found that 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a), which provides federal jurisdiction
for,
inter alia, "any civil action or proceeding arising
under any Act of Congress regulating commerce," creates federal
jurisdiction over fair representation claims, because we held in
Capital Service, Inc. v. NLRB, 347 U.
S. 501,
347 U. S. 504
(1954), that the NLRA is an "Act of Congress regulating commerce."
See Chavez v. United Food & Commercial Workers Int'l