After petitioner university denied tenure to associate professor
[…] give the Commission an unqualified right to acquire such
evidence. Id. at 38-41. This interpretation simply cannot
be reconciled with the plain language of the text of § 2000e-8(a),
which states that the Commission "shall . . . have access"
to "relevant" evidence (emphasis added). The provision can be read
only as giving the Commission a right to obtain that evidence, not
a mere license to seek it.
Although the text of the access provisions thus provides no
privilege, Congress did address situations in which an employer may
have an interest in the confidentiality of its records. The same §
2000e-8 which gives the Commission access to any evidence relevant
to its investigation also makes it
"unlawful for any officer or employee of the Commission to make
public in any manner whatever any information obtained by the
Commission pursuant to its authority under this section prior to
the institution of any proceeding"
under the Act. A violation of this provision subjects the
employee to criminal penalties.
Ibid. To be sure, the
protection of confidentiality that § 2000-8(e) provides is less
than complete. [
Footnote 5] But
this, if anything, weakens petitioner's argument. Congress