After petitioner university denied tenure to associate professor
[…] institution. It currently operates 12 schools, including the
Wharton School of Business, which collectively enroll approximately
18,000 full-time students.
In 1985, the University denied tenure to Rosalie Tung, an
associate professor on the Wharton faculty. Tung then filed a sworn
charge of discrimination with respondent Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission (EEOC or Commission). App. 23. As
subsequently amended, the charge alleged that Tung was the victim
of discrimination on the basis of race, sex, and national origin,
in violation of § 703(a) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of
1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a), 78 Stat. 255,
as amended,
which makes it unlawful
"to discriminate against any individual with respect to his
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment,
because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or
national origin."
In her charge, Tung stated that the Department Chairman had
sexually harassed her and that, in her belief, after she insisted
that their relationship remain professional, he had submitted a
negative letter to the University's Personnel Committee which