�Consolidated Rail Corporation v.
[…] 1016, 1024 (CA8 1986).
Page 491 U. S. 302
II
This Court has not articulated an explicit standard for
differentiating between major and minor disputes. It adopted the
major/minor terminology, drawn from the vocabulary of rail
management and rail labor, as a shorthand method of describing two
classes of controversy Congress had distinguished in the RLA: major
disputes seek to create contractual rights, minor disputes to
enforce them.
Elgin, J. &. E. R. Co. v. Burley,
325 U. S. 711,
325 U. S. 723
(1945).
The statutory bases for the major dispute category are § 2
Seventh and § 6 of the RLA, 48 Stat. 1188, 1197, 45 U.S.C. § 152
Seventh and § 156. The former states that no carrier
"shall change the rates of pay, rules, or working conditions of
its employees, as a class, as embodied in agreements except in the
manner prescribed in such agreements"
or through the mediation procedures established in § 6. This
statutory category
"relates to disputes over the formation of collective agreements
or efforts to secure them. They arise where there is no such
agreement or where it is sought to change the terms of one, and