Insurance companies commonly enter into reinsurance agreements,
[…] inconsistent with accrual accounting rules.
See Commissioner v.
Standard Life & Accident Ins. Co., 433 U.
S. 148,
433 U. S.
158-159 (1977). Petitioner points out that NAIC
practices prescribe the current deduction of ceding commissions,
and argues that the Code, through § 818(a), incorporates the same
prescription. In the first place, we think petitioner's argument
begs the question. Treasury regulations require accrual taxpayers
to amortize the expenses of procuring intangible assets that
produce economic benefits extending over more than one year. Thus,
§ 1.461-1(a)(2) of the Treasury Regulations, 26 CFR § 1.4611(a)(2)
(1987), entitled "Taxpayer using an accrual method," provides
that
"any expenditure which results in the creation of an asset
having a useful life which extends substantially beyond the close
of the taxable year may not be deductible, or may be deductible
only in part, for the taxable year in which incurred. [
Footnote 7]"
Since NAIC practices do not apply where their application would
be inconsistent with accrual accounting rules, they are inapposite
if a ceding commission is properly
Page 491 U. S. 255
characterized as an
"expenditure which results in the creation of an asset having a