In holding that a Bankruptcy Court's injunction against
[…] sales or use tax should be upheld even in the absence of an
applicable federal waiver. The immunity of one sovereign from
taxation by another originated in the belief that the taxing power
is necessarily destructive. This rationale has been repudiated, and
Graves [v. New York ex rel. O'Keefe, 306 U.
S. 466 (1939),] indicates that only taxes which can be
so manipulated should be invalidated. Absent discriminatory
application against sellers and buyers at liquidation sales, a
sales or use tax should not seriously impede the federal bankruptcy
process").
[
Footnote 7]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 960 provides:
"Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority
of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and
local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it
were conducted by an individual or corporation."
The original provision, as passed by Congress in 1934,
provided:
"That any receiver, liquidator, referee, trustee, or other
officers or agents appointed by any United States court who is
authorized by said court to conduct any business, or who does