The Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corp. (FSLIC), in its
[…] conservator, receiver, or other legal custodian of an insured
State-chartered institution and which involves only the rights or
obligations of investors, creditors, stockholders, and such
institution under State law shall not be deemed to arise under the
laws of the United States. No attachment or execution shall be
issued against the Corporation or its property before final
judgment in any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of any
State or of the United States or any territory, or any other
court."
(Emphasis supplied.)
Title 28 U.S.C. § 451, in turn, provides in relevant part:
"The term 'agency' includes any department, independent
establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or
bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United
States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that
such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense."
[
Footnote 3]
Title 12 U.S.C. § 1725(c) provides that the FSLIC "shall have
power . . . [t]o sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any court
of competent jurisdiction in the United States. . . ."
[
Footnote 4]
See n.
2
supra.
[
Footnote 5]