McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.
[…] certain deductions. § 1408(a)(4) (1982 ed. and Supp. V). Among the
amounts required to be deducted from total pay are any amounts
waived in order to receive disability benefits. § 1408(a)(4)(B).
[Footnote 3]
The Act also creates a payments mechanism under which the
Federal Government will make direct payments to a former spouse who
presents, to the Secretary of the relevant military service, a
state court order granting her a portion of the military retiree's
disposable retired or retainer pay. This direct payments mechanism
is limited in two ways. § 1408(d). First, only a former spouse who
was married to a military member "for a period of 10 years or more
during which the member performed at least 10 years of service
creditable in determining the member's eligibility for retired or
retainer pay," § 1408(d)(2), is eligible to receive direct
community property payments. Second, the Federal Government will
not make community property payments that exceed 50 percent of
disposable retired or retainer pay. § 1408(e)(1).
B