McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.
[…] V). It must contain certain information and be
regular on its face. §§ 1408(b)(1)(B), 1408(b) (1)(C),
1408(b)(1)(D), 1408(b)(2) (1982 ed. and Supp. V). The Act sets
forth the procedures to be followed by the Secretary in making
payments directly to former spouses. § 1408(d) (1982 ed. and Supp.
V). Finally, the Act places limits on the total amount of
disposable retirement pay that may be paid by the Secretary to
former spouses, §§ 1408(e)(1), 1408(e)(4) (B) (1982 ed. and Supp.
V), and it clarifies the procedures to be followed in the event of
multiple or conflicting court orders. §§ 1408(e)(2), 1408(e)(3)(A)
(1982 ed., Supp. V).
Subsection 1408(c)(1) authorizes the application of this federal
garnishment remedy to community property awards by providing
that
"a court
may treat disposable retired or retainer pay
payable to a member . . . either as property solely of the member
or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the
law of the jurisdiction of such court."
(Emphasis added.) This provision should not be read to
preclude States from characterizing retirement pay waived
to receive disability benefits as community property, but only to
preclude the use of the federal direct payments mechanism to attach
that waived pay.