McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.
[…] state court community property awards. That, in fact, is the
central purpose and preoccupation of the Act's complex statutory
framework. The Former Spouses' Protection Act is primarily a
remedial statute creating a mechanism whereby former spouses armed
with state court orders may enlist the Federal Government to assist
them in obtaining some of their property entitlements upon divorce.
The federal garnishment remedy created by the Act is limited, but
it serves as assistance, and not, as the Court would have it, a
hindrance, to former spouses. Thus, the provision at 10 U.S.C. §
1408(a)(4)(B) (1982 ed. and Supp. V) of the Act defining
"[d]isposable retired or retainer pay" to exclude "amounts waived
in order to receive compensation under title 5 or title 38," and
its incorporation into § 1408(c)(1)'s community property provision,
only limits the federal garnishment remedy created by the Act. It
does not limit the authority
Page 490 U. S. 598
of States to characterize such waived retirement pay as
community property under state law.